Q&As

Can a temporary stop notice be withdrawn? If so, what is the procedure?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 27/03/2018

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a temporary stop notice be withdrawn? If so, what is the procedure?

A temporary stop notice is regulated by sections 171E–171H of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990). TCPA 1990, s 171E(7)(c) expressly provides that a temporary stop notice ceases to have effect if withdrawn by the local planning authority (LPA). It is therefore possible to wit

Related documents:

Popular documents