Q&As

Can a statutory demand be served on a debtor in England and Wales in respect of a money judgment made in another jurisdiction?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Caroline Clark
Published on LexisPSL on 11/01/2018

The following Restructuring & Insolvency Q&A produced in partnership with Caroline Clark provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a statutory demand be served on a debtor in England and Wales in respect of a money judgment made in another jurisdiction?

Can a statutory demand be served on a debtor in England and Wales in respect of a money judgment made in another jurisdiction?

In answering this Q&A it has been assumed that the debtor’s centre of main interests is in England and Wales.

A statutory demand is served on a debtor under section 268 of the Insolvency Act 1986 (IA 1986) by a creditor owed more than £5,000 (the bankruptcy level) by an individual debtor or under IA 1986, s 123 by a creditor owed more than £750 by a debtor that is also a limited company. If payment in full of the outstanding debt is not received by the creditor within 21 days of the service of the

Popular documents