Q&As

Can a solicitor sign a settlement agreement (not as a deed) on behalf of the employee, if he has the employee’s authority to do so?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 15/11/2018

The following Employment Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a solicitor sign a settlement agreement (not as a deed) on behalf of the employee, if he has the employee’s authority to do so?

Can a solicitor sign a settlement agreement (not as a deed) on behalf of the employee, if he has the employee’s authority to do so?

One of the conditions regulating settlement agreements is that the agreement must be in writing.

For further information, see Practice Note: Settlement agreements in employment—legal requirements.

‘Writing’ includes typing, printing, lithography, photography and other modes of representing or reproducing words in a visible form.

There is no specific requirement, eg in section 203 of the Employment Rights Act 1996, as to signature.

Contract law principles provide that for a contract to exist, four key elements must be present:

  1. an offer must have been made

  2. that offer must have been

Popular documents