Q&As

Can a private limited company increase its share capital to not less than the authorised minimum required by section 91 of the Companies Act 2006 and apply for a trading certificate after it has re-registered as a public company?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/06/2018

The following Corporate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a private limited company increase its share capital to not less than the authorised minimum required by section 91 of the Companies Act 2006 and apply for a trading certificate after it has re-registered as a public company?
  • Authorised minimum
  • Trading certificate

Can a private limited company increase its share capital to not less than the authorised minimum required by section 91 of the Companies Act 2006 and apply for a trading certificate after it has re-registered as a public company?

Authorised minimum

It is not possible for the share capital requirements of section 91 of the Companies Act 2006 (CA 2006) to be met following the re-registration of a private limited company as a public company. The share capital requirements for a public company must be met at

Related documents:

Popular documents