Q&As

Can a mast operator validly covenant not to exercise their code rights under the 1984 Act?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 29/03/2017

The following Property Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a mast operator validly covenant not to exercise their code rights under the 1984 Act?

Can a mast operator validly covenant not to exercise their code rights under the 1984 Act?

Schedule 2, paragraph 27(2) of the Telecommunications Act 1984 (TA 1984) prevents parties from contracting out of certain rights conferred by the code. It provides that with the exception of certain provisions, the operation of the code can be excluded:

'(2) The

Related documents:

Popular documents