Q&As

Can a marriage be voidable on the grounds of willful refusal to consummate if the parties had sexual intercourse together prior to the marriage, but the marriage was not then consummated after the marriage ceremony?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 09/04/2020

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a marriage be voidable on the grounds of willful refusal to consummate if the parties had sexual intercourse together prior to the marriage, but the marriage was not then consummated after the marriage ceremony?

Can a marriage be voidable on the grounds of willful refusal to consummate if the parties had sexual intercourse together prior to the marriage, but the marriage was not then consummated after the marriage ceremony?

There are eight grounds on which a marriage celebrated after 31 July 1971 is voidable pursuant to section 12 (1) of the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 (MCA 1973), including, inter alia:

  1. an opposite sex marriage may be voidable on the basis that it has not been consummated owing to the incapacity of either party to consummate it

  2. an opposite sex marriage may be voidable on the ground that the marriage has not been consummated owing to the wilful refusal of the respondent to consummate it

It has been assumed, for the purpose of this Q&A, that the

Related documents:

Popular documents