Q&As

Can a local authority consult with parents on a specific issue on admission outside of the requirements of section 2.78 (sic) of the School Admission Code (005/2013) consultation, or should all consultations occur as part of the annual consultation?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Denis Edwards of Normanton Chambers
Published on LexisPSL on 12/12/2018

The following Local Government Q&A produced in partnership with Denis Edwards of Normanton Chambers provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a local authority consult with parents on a specific issue on admission outside of the requirements of section 2.78 (sic) of the School Admission Code (005/2013) consultation, or should all consultations occur as part of the annual consultation?

Can a local authority consult with parents on a specific issue on admission outside of the requirements of section 2.78 (sic) of the School Admission Code (005/2013) consultation, or should all consultations occur as part of the annual consultation?

The School Admissions Code is clear that the only lawful consultation arrangements concerning school admissions must occur as part of the annual consultation.

This answer is limited to the law in England and Wales. Different guidance applies in England and in Wales. In England, the School Admissions Code (published in December 2014) applies. In Wales, it is the School Admission Code, SI 005/2013 (the Welsh Code) given force by the School Admissions Code (Appointed Day) (Wales) Order 2013, SI 2013/1659.

The law governing school admissions in England is governed by section 88E of the School Standards and Framework Act 1998 (SSFA 1998), as elaborated by the

Popular documents