Q&As

Can a legal representative sign the schedule of loss?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 08/09/2016

The following PI & Clinical Negligence Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a legal representative sign the schedule of loss?

The Practice Note: Statements of truth states that under CPR PD 22, para 1.1–1.4 certain documents must be verified by a statement of truth. These include a schedule or counter schedule of expenses and losses in a personal injury claim, and any amendments to such a schedule or counter schedule, whether or not they are contained in a statement of case.

Therefore it is the statement of truth, not the schedule of loss, that a legal representative would be seeking to sign.

The Practice Note includes a section entitled: Statements of truth—Who may sign the statement of truth which states that u

Related documents:

Popular documents