Q&As

Can a joint tenancy be severed if the co-owner has lost capacity?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/04/2016

The following Property Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a joint tenancy be severed if the co-owner has lost capacity?

Can a joint tenancy be severed if the co-owner has lost capacity?

This Q&A is relevant to a situation in which the person lacking capacity has an attorney or deputy who is authorised to serve/receive the notice on the joint tenant’s behalf.

Practice Note: Severance of a joint tenancy sets out the various ways in which severance can occur (including severance by statutory written notice under section 36(2) of the Law of Property Act 1925 (LPA 1925) and severance by agreement or conduct), who

Related documents:

Popular documents