Q&As

Can a Jamaican national enter the UK with a returning resident visa stating indefinite leave to enter, where that entry clearance has recently expired?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Sarah Goodwin of Latitude Law
Published on LexisPSL on 20/07/2018

The following Immigration Q&A Produced in partnership with Sarah Goodwin of Latitude Law provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a Jamaican national enter the UK with a returning resident visa stating indefinite leave to enter, where that entry clearance has recently expired?

It has been assumed for the purposes of this Q&A that the person in question never entered the UK during the period in which the entry clearance was valid.

In order to answer this Q&A, it is first necessary to understand the Immigration Rules pertaining to returning residents. Under the Immigration Rules, Part 1, para 18, where a person is re-entering the UK, had indefinite leave to enter or remain when they last left, has not been away from the UK for more than two years, and did not receive assistance from public funds towards the costs of leaving the UK, they are entitled to resume their residence in the UK and do not need a visa to enter.

However, where a person with indefinite

Related documents:

Popular documents