Q&As

Can a Highway Authority put up a Notice on a public footpath that is not included in the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2002?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 18/05/2015

The following Local Government Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a Highway Authority put up a Notice on a public footpath that is not included in the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2002?

Our Practice Note: Required signs and marking the road surface is useful in considering this matter. Generally, a Highway Authority is required to erect traffic signs on or near highways in compliance with the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2002, SI 2002/3113 or with the express authorisation of the Secretary of State under section 65(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (RTRA 1984). The Regulations are very prescriptive as to the nature of sign that can be erected without express permission. The Practice Note referre

Related documents:

Popular documents