Q&As

Can a general meeting (for a public unlisted company) be held outside of the UK?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 24/08/2016

The following Corporate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a general meeting (for a public unlisted company) be held outside of the UK?

If the articles of association are silent regarding where the general meeting must be held, then it is in principle possible for a meeting to be held outside of the UK at the board’s discretion. However, as when exercising any of their other powers, directors should be mindful of their general duties under sections 171–177 of the Companies Act 2006 (CA 2006), and should exercise their power in good

Related documents:

Popular documents