Q&As

Can a Form D180 (Certificate referred to in Article 39 of Council Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 of 27 November 2003 concerning judgments in matrimonial matters) application still be submitted as the UK has now left the EU? Does it still apply for the transition/implementation period?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 09/06/2020

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a Form D180 (Certificate referred to in Article 39 of Council Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 of 27 November 2003 concerning judgments in matrimonial matters) application still be submitted as the UK has now left the EU? Does it still apply for the transition/implementation period?

Can a Form D180 (Certificate referred to in Article 39 of Council Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 of 27 November 2003 concerning judgments in matrimonial matters) application still be submitted as the UK has now left the EU? Does it still apply for the transition/implementation period?

Form D180 (PDF Format) may be used in relation to the registration of orders under Article 39 of Council Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 of 27 November 2003 concerning judgments in matrimonial matters (Brussels II bis). As of 31 January 2020, the UK ceased to be an EU Member State and will no longer participate in the political institutions and governance structures of the EU, however, in accordance with

Related documents:

Popular documents