Q&As

Can a director appoint an alternate director and should a company notify Companies House of the appointment of an alternate director?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/04/2016

The following Corporate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a director appoint an alternate director and should a company notify Companies House of the appointment of an alternate director?

The Companies Act 2006, s 250 (CA 2006) defines directors as including ‘any person occupying the position of director, by whatever name called’. Accordingly, the definition of ‘director’ in CA 2006 is wide enough to include an alternate director. Accordingly, the provisions relating to directors apply to alternate directors as well as to other directors. See further commentary from Buckley on the Companies Acts.

There is no power in the CA 2006 for a director to appoint an alternate, but such power is often included in a company’s articles of association (see for example, regulations 25–27 of the Model articles—public company—after 28 April 2013 and articles 2

Related documents:

Popular documents