Q&As

Can a corporate secretary execute a deed on behalf of a company on its own where its signature is witnessed?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 10/07/2017

The following Commercial Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a corporate secretary execute a deed on behalf of a company on its own where its signature is witnessed?

Under section 44 of the Companies Act 2006 (CA 2006), companies can execute deeds in their own name and in their own right by way of:

  1. fixation of the company seal

  2. signature of two authorised signatories (two directors or a director and the secretary), or

  3. a director in the presence of a witness who attests the director’s signature

Where a company seal is used to execute a deed, the company name must be clearly

Related documents:

Popular documents