Q&As

Can a company that has re-registered as a private company in the last three months make an application for voluntary striking off?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 12/11/2014

The following Corporate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a company that has re-registered as a private company in the last three months make an application for voluntary striking off?

You have asked whether the fact that a company has changed its name from 'X plc' to 'X' Ltd' on its re-registration as a private company under section 97 of the Companies Act 2006 (CA 2006) would constitute a change of name for the purposes of CA 2006, s 1004(1)(a), with the result that the company is prevented from making an application for voluntary striking off under CA 2006, s 1003.

Looking at the relevant CA 2006 provisions:

  1. under CA 2006, s 1004(1)(a), a company cannot make an application to be struck off and

Related documents:

Popular documents