Q&As

Can a child of a points-based system migrant apply for settlement with the main applicant parent if the other parent cannot apply for indefinite leave to remain and is instead applying for an extension?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 04/07/2019

The following Immigration Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a child of a points-based system migrant apply for settlement with the main applicant parent if the other parent cannot apply for indefinite leave to remain and is instead applying for an extension?

A child of a relevant points-base system (PBS) migrant can apply for settlement if they meet the requirements set out in the Immigration Rules, Part 8, para 319J.

When looking at the immigration status of the parents, Immigration Rules, Part 8, para 319J states that the dependent child can apply for settlement if:

  1. both of their parents are lawfully settled in the UK

  2. both of their parents are being granted indefini

Related documents:

Popular documents