Q&As

Are police officers entitled to a written statement of employment particulars under section 1 of the Employment Rights Act 1996?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 19/02/2021

The following Employment Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Are police officers entitled to a written statement of employment particulars under section 1 of the Employment Rights Act 1996?

For information on the right to a written statement of employment particulars generally, see Practice Note: Written statements of employment particulars.

Most regular police officers hold the office of 'constable'. Under common law, a police officer (ie a police constable or a person in a more senior rank) is an officer of the Crown and a public servant. Their powers are exercised by virtue of the office to which they have been appointed (

Popular documents