Q&As

Are flats included in the definition of ‘dwellinghouse’ for the purposes of section 55(3)(a) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/10/2019

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Are flats included in the definition of ‘dwellinghouse’ for the purposes of section 55(3)(a) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990?

Section 55 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990) defines development, for which planning permission is required by virtue of TCPA 1990, s 57, as:

  1. the carrying out of building, engineering, mining or other operations in, on, over or under land, or

  2. the making of any material change in the use of any buildings or other land

Th

Related documents:

Popular documents