Q&As

Are bank holidays excluded from the calculation of time periods in an adjudication under the Scheme for Construction Contracts?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 14/06/2016

The following Construction Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Are bank holidays excluded from the calculation of time periods in an adjudication under the Scheme for Construction Contracts?

Yes, bank holidays are excluded when calculating the time period in an adjudication under the Scheme for Construction Contracts.

The Scheme for Construction Contracts (the Scheme) contains certain default provisions for the right to commence, and conduct of, an adjudication. Pursuant to section 108(5) of the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996 (HGCRA 1996), the provisions of the Scheme are implied into a construction contract if it is silent on, or contradicts, any of the requirements in subsections 108(1) to (4). In addition, some contracts that are not subject to the HGCRA 1996 (such as residen

Related documents:

Popular documents