Q&As

An administrator has been appointed in a deceased estate. In a transfer of property from the deceased estate, is the administrator classified as personal representative and as such is it acceptable for the administrator alone to execute the transfer. How should the administrator be described in the transfer and is the transfer to be executed by the administrator in the same way as for an individual?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Chris Bryden of 4 King’s Bench Walk
Published on LexisPSL on 06/03/2020

The following Property Q&A produced in partnership with Chris Bryden of 4 King’s Bench Walk provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • An administrator has been appointed in a deceased estate. In a transfer of property from the deceased estate, is the administrator classified as personal representative and as such is it acceptable for the administrator alone to execute the transfer. How should the administrator be described in the transfer and is the transfer to be executed by the administrator in the same way as for an individual?

An administrator has been appointed in a deceased estate. In a transfer of property from the deceased estate, is the administrator classified as personal representative and as such is it acceptable for the administrator alone to execute the transfer. How should the administrator be described in the transfer and is the transfer to be executed by the administrator in the same way as for an individual?

In respect of an estate, an administrator is, in accordance with section 55(1)(ii) of the Administration of Estates Act 1925 (AEA 1925) a person to whom administration is granted, and by AEA 1925, s

Popular documents