Q&As

A third party has made a planning application over land owned by my client, including Certificate (A) stating that the third party owns the land. Full permission has now been granted—does my client have any recourse?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/08/2014

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • A third party has made a planning application over land owned by my client, including Certificate (A) stating that the third party owns the land. Full permission has now been granted—does my client have any recourse?
  • Requirement for ownership certificates
  • Local authority cannot consider planning application with incorrect certificate
  • Offence
  • Challenge

Requirement for ownership certificates

Under the Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2010, articles 11 and 12, for a planning application to be valid, it must include a certificate of ownership. There are four alternative ownership certificates and the applicant must complete and submit one of these certificates with their planning application:

  1. Certificate A is completed if the applicant is the only owner of all the land within the boundaries of the application site

  2. Certificate B is completed if the applicant knows the names and addresses of all the other owners of the land involved in the application

Related documents:

Popular documents