Q&As

A lease provides that the rules regarding service of notices under section 196 of the Law of Property Act 1925 will apply to any notices served under the lease. Where a break notice is served by a landlord by first class post only at the tenant’s place of business, rather than the premises or registered office, will the notice be invalid due to a failure to comply with section 196, or is compliance with these provisions not mandatory?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 02/02/2018

The following Property Disputes Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • A lease provides that the rules regarding service of notices under section 196 of the Law of Property Act 1925 will apply to any notices served under the lease. Where a break notice is served by a landlord by first class post only at the tenant’s place of business, rather than the premises or registered office, will the notice be invalid due to a failure to comply with section 196, or is compliance with these provisions not mandatory?

A lease provides that the rules regarding service of notices under section 196 of the Law of Property Act 1925 will apply to any notices served under the lease. Where a break notice is served by a landlord by first class post only at the tenant’s place of business, rather than the premises or registered office, will the notice be invalid due to a failure to comply with section 196, or is compliance with these provisions not mandatory?

Any notice required or authorised to be served or given under the Law of Property Act 1925 (LPA 1925) must be in writing. In relation to the location and manner of service of any notices, LPA 1925, s 196(3) and (4) provide:

‘(3) Any notice required or authorised by this Act to be served shall be sufficiently served if it is left at the last-known place of abode or business in the United Kingdom of the lessee, lessor, mortgagee, mortgagor, or other person to be served, or, in case of a notice required or authorised to be served on a lessee or mortgagor, is affixed or left for him on the land or any house or building comprised in the lease or mortgage, or, in case of a mining lease, is left for the lessee at the office or counting-house of the mine.’

(4) Any notice required or authorised

Related documents:

Popular documents