Q&As

A landlord has received a section 5B notice. Where there are three other flat owners in the building, can each qualifying tenant serve their own section 6 acceptance notice, or can only one section 6 notice be served on behalf of all qualifying tenants?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 05/11/2020

The following Property Disputes Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • A landlord has received a section 5B notice. Where there are three other flat owners in the building, can each qualifying tenant serve their own section 6 acceptance notice, or can only one section 6 notice be served on behalf of all qualifying tenants?

A landlord has received a section 5B notice. Where there are three other flat owners in the building, can each qualifying tenant serve their own section 6 acceptance notice, or can only one section 6 notice be served on behalf of all qualifying tenants?

An acceptance notice under section 6 of Landlord and Tenant Act 1987 (LTA 1987) can only be served by the requisite majority of qualifying tenants of the constituent flats on the landlord.

The requisite majority refers to the qualifying tenants of those flats with more than 50% of the available votes.

Therefore, if a tenant only owns one flat (and as such is not the requisite majority of

Related documents:

Popular documents