Q&As

A house has been converted into two flats. The ground floor owns the freehold of the first floor. Reciprocally, the first floor owns the freehold of the ground floor in a common 1970’s set up. Both flats have long leases. If the lessee wishes to sell, do they have to serve a section 5 notice on the other freeholder/lessee?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 14/07/2020

The following Property Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • A house has been converted into two flats. The ground floor owns the freehold of the first floor. Reciprocally, the first floor owns the freehold of the ground floor in a common 1970’s set up. Both flats have long leases. If the lessee wishes to sell, do they have to serve a section 5 notice on the other freeholder/lessee?

The arrangement you describe is commonly referred to as a ‘criss-cross or crossover’ scheme. For more information, see Practice Note: Residential flat schemes—criss-cross or crossover scheme.

Neither of the

Related documents:

Popular documents