Q&As

A child was placed with kinship carers by local authority (LA) A, which subsequently agreed to another child being placed with the same carers by LA B pending an assessment of the carers as to their suitability to be foster carers. The care plan for both children is for special guardianship orders to be made. In such circumstances, which local authority should deal with the foster care temporary approval and reviews for the second child?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with
Published on LexisPSL on 10/07/2019

The following Family Q&A Produced in partnership with provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • A child was placed with kinship carers by local authority (LA) A, which subsequently agreed to another child being placed with the same carers by LA B pending an assessment of the carers as to their suitability to be foster carers. The care plan for both children is for special guardianship orders to be made. In such circumstances, which local authority should deal with the foster care temporary approval and reviews for the second child?

Where a child is subject to a care order, the rules as to the local authority dealing with the case are set out in section 31(8) of the Children Act 1989, which states that:

‘(8) the local authority designated in a care order must be—

(a) the authority within whose area the child is ordinarily resident; or

(b) where the child does not reside in the area of a local authority, the authority within whose area any circumstances arose in consequence of which the order is being made.’

The LAs responsib

Related documents:

Popular documents