767. Rules governing motions.

As a general rule notice is required of every motion with regard to any matter upon which the House of Commons is asked to arrive at a decision1. A motion which is irregular or out of order may not be moved2. No motion or amendment requires to be seconded before the question on it is proposed from the chair; however, it is the practice of the Speaker on formal occasions, such as the debate on the address in reply to the Queen's Speech, to call on another member after the motion has been made, so giving an opportunity for