| Commentary

76 Is a court application necessary?

| Commentary

3: COURT APPLICATION FOR AN ADMINISTRATION ORDER

76 Is a court application necessary?

A preliminary question arises as to whether a court application is necessary, because an out-of-court appointment under the Insolvency Act 1986 Schedule B1 paragraph 14 (by the holder of a qualifying floating charge) or an appointment under paragraph 22 (by the company or its directors) is possible in most cases1. In fact, the number of court applications is now very small. There are some special cases where only the holder of a qualifying floating charge may apply to the court for the appointment of an administrator, and there

To continue reading
View the latest version of this document, as well as thousands of others like it, sign in to LexisLibrary or register for a free trial